• Plymouth Battery Centre CRAP!

    Unit 349-354, Faraday Mill Trade Park | 8:00am-6:00pm
    https://www.plymouthbattery.co.uk/ 01752 227637

    **Some notes on this business.**

    I have spoken to two people mostly, Richard and Marc. My first contact with Richard seemed ok and they agreed to test the capacity of a battery. When I took two in I met with Mark who explained they would test the batteries by discharging and then charging and discharging to see what the capacity is after a full charge. This was late on a Friday. On Sunday I had a missed call to say the batteries were badly sulfated and what did I want to do about it. When I called back I spoke to Richard who didn't have exact details. I was bit put out by this and even more so once I understood he is the son of the guy I used to deal with when it was a small unit some 30 years ago.

    Full story »

  • 03|March

    **31st All 4 Morning Low 12.78V** UL V=12.5
    **30th** All 4 :: 00:55 V=12.67 Morning Low 12.84V 10:30GMT V=12.48
    **29th** All 4 :: Morning Low 12.90V 15:45 Float V=14.05 A=1
    **28th** All 4 :: Morning Low 12.91V Y=280Wh So 280 didn't keep the Voltage at 12.91?

    Pages: 1· 2

  • March 18

    14:50 Automatic update to version 4.4 and MPPT firmware to 1.3

    The update created an anomaly in that the restart created a new day and thereby pushed back all the history by a day. So I have saved the data and cleared the history. So today's history is missing all data before 14:50

  • Mar & Feb 2018

    **15th Mar** 10:25 Morning Low 12.47 I must discover when the low reading is taken as yesterday's now reads 12.32 which was probably just before I kipped out and switched of inverter, computer and lights, but by mistake - left the rooter on all night
    **14th Mar** 10:58 Morning Low 12.74 I haven't properly discovered when the low reading is taken a) just after midnight or b) as soon as the first light is recorded.
    **13th Mar** Charging all day whilst using inverter Y=1.47Wh??
    **12th Mar** Morning Low 12.70 charging ??
    **11th Mar** Morning Low 12.66 charged Y=570Wh
    **10th Mar** Morning Low 12.31 charged Y=760Wh
    **9th Mar** Morning Low 12.50 charging Y=170Wh
    **8th Mar** Morning Low 12.59 charged Y=1.550KWh Inc 3 and 1
    **7th Mar** Morning Low 12.62 charging :: 09:44 15.46v connected Batts 3 and :: 09:52 V=15.44 set Abs to 15.64v
    **6th Mar** Morning Low 12.32 charging :: 09:40 14.6v at 13.6a
    **5th Mar** Morning Low 12.51 Little charge and incubator on all day :: Lowest V=12.24
    **4th Mar** Low 12.35 Charge (Yield = 880w some to Batts 3 and 1) (incubator on all night till Noon)
    **3rd Mar** Low 12.39 (incubator on all night till Noon)
    **2nd Mar** Low 12.36 (incubator on all night till 10am)
    **1st Mar** Low 12.47 (incubator on all night till 10am)

    Pages: 1· 2

  • Load Anomalies

    **27th Feb** See https://disqus.com/home/discussion/victronwiki/victronconnect_manual_12/newest/
    The problem arose that the Load reading was incorrect and didn't seem to work. On 28th I assessed it was reading some 0.6A low so if I wasn't using much it appeared as there was no load. I disconnected the MPPT after sunset on 28th Feb and all seems OK again.

    **9th Feb** See image [histFeb9,gif] It seems as though as the current increases the MPPT becomes less efficient to a degree of 90%. 100w was used during the day of 1.21K yield though there was little load.

    **Today the 8th Feb** I recorded 240W usage from the previous day, most I expect from the late afternoon through to midnight: so maybe 8hr @ 30w more than double what I expected. So today I have noted 30w usage by 16:00 and have loaded (comp, router, led4, phone) which is Victron Connect reads as 1.3 amp. Will leave on until midnight and expect 8 x 1.3 x 12.5w or 130w + 30w for a total of 160. Let's see :)
    **23:50** consumption 130w total So 30w before 16:00 and 100W over 8 hours with computer router and led4 for 8 hours (12.5w/h :: 1A x 12.5V)

  • Absorption Time

    The most important part of the charge cycle is the absorption charge. Since the bulk charge only recharges the battery bank to an 70-80% level, the absorption charge completes the charging cycle.
    If the absorption charge is not completed fully a part of the battery plates will not cycle and are likely to become sulfated, which in turn leads to shorter period of bulk charging until the absorption level is reached. If this is done often then the battery will loose capacity and it can be quite dramatic in that after a few months it may be reduced to 50% capacity. One process to remove sulfation is to over-charge or use an equalisation voltage once the battery appears charged.

    Some chargers have a timer that allows the user to adjust the duration for the required time to return the battery to full charge. In order to set the correct time, a simple calculation is required. With the help of the 20 AH capacity, you can figure out the remaining charge required for the battery bank using the following equation:

    If the actual absorption time is significantly less than as calculated below then the likelihood is that the battery has reduced capacity.

    If a charger measures the standing voltage, for example after 12 hours of no load, it may adjust the time of absorption noting the battery is nearly fully charged. This again can be misleading as a sulfated battery not only will have reduced capacity but a higher resistance and so the voltage will appear high when there is little charge in terms of capacity.

    t = 0.42 x (C/I) and with an 80% charge
    Where:

    t = Absorption Charge Time (Hours)

    C = 20 hr Rated Capacity (AH) [ex: 2 strings x S-550 models (428 AH) = 856 AH rated capacity]

    I = Charging Current (Amps) [charger output min 5% up to max 10% of 20 hr rate]

    **Example** For a single 120Ah battery charging at 12amps that equates to 0.42*(120/12) which is 4.2 hours and I doubt I reach half of that. Given that the recommended voltage is over 15v I have developed quite a problem maybe using 14.5v Oops!

    Good info on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead%E2%80%93acid_battery :: wikipedia Lead acid battery